Rochdale Hornets

Menu
Hornets to face Bears in first round of 2020 campaign

17th November 2019, 12:15

Hornets to face Bears in first round of 2020 campaign

Rochdale Hornets will travel to the Butts Park Arena to face the Coventry Bears in round one of the 2020 Betfred League One season.

Rochdale Hornets will begin their League One campaign on the road as they travel to the midlands for a clash with Coventry Bears.

After a challenging season on and off the field in 2019, Hornets are in a period of rebuilding the club with Matt Calland and co compiling a squad hoping to make waves in League One, three season after being promoted from the division as champions. 

Due to League One having a total of 11 teams, round two will see the Hornets receive a bye before welcoming Keighley Cougars to the Crown Oil Arena for Rochdales first home game of the season. 

A new rule change has also been implimented for the 2020 season with Golden Point making the move to the Betfred Championship and League One. 

If the game is tied when the final hooter sounds then both teams will get one competition point each. If a team wins at the end of two minute halves in golden point they will receive a bonus compeition point. 

Hornets CEO Steve Kerr has urged supporters to get down to the Crown Oil Arena in 2020 and support Matt Calland and the squad. 

"2020 is going to be a massive challenge and we are looking forward to it. We hope that everyone can get down to the stadium and show their support for a team that will have a local feel to it.

"We need all our fans to support us and pick up thier season tickets at the office."

 

Full Fixture List 2020: All kick off times and fixture dates are subject to change 

Round 1 - Coventry Bears - Sunday February 16th 3pm (Away)

Round 2 - Bye 

Round 3 - Keighley Cougars - Sunday March 8th 3pm (Home) 

Round 4 - Workington Town - Sunday March 22nd 3pm (Away) 

Round 5 - Hunslet - Sunday 29th March 3pm (Home) 

Round 6 - NW Crusaders - Friday April 10th 3pm (Home) 

Round 7 - Newcastle Thunder - Sunday April 26th 3pm (Away) 

Round 8 - Barrow Raiders - Sunday May 3rd 3pm (Home) 

Round 9 - Doncaster - Sunday May 17th 3pm (Away) 

Round 10 - London Skolars - Sunday May 24th 3pm (Home) 

Round 11 - West Wales Radiers - Saturday May 30th 3pm (Away) 

Round 12 - Bye 

Round 13 - Coventry Bears - Sunday June 21st 3pm (Home) 

Round 14 - Keighley Cougars - Sunday June 28th 3pm (Away) 

Round 15 - West Wales Raiders - Sunday July 5th 3pm (Home) 

Round 16 - NW Crusaders - Sunday July 12th 2.30pm (Away) 

Round 17 - Hunslet - Friday July 24th KO 7:30pm (Away) 

Round 18 - Newcastle Thunder - Sunday August 2nd 3pm (Home) 

Round 19 - Barrow Raiders - Sunday August 9th 3pm (Away) 

Round 20 - Doncaster - Sunday August 16th 3pm (Home) 

Round 21 - Workington Town - Sunday August 23rd (Home) 

Round 22 - London Skolars - Saturday September 5th 3pm (Away)